Asus ROG Strix Hero II and Scar II review: big leap forward

Good screen in combination with top-quality components ensures excellent experience

By


Photos and specifications

On this page you will find all the photos, screenshots and specifications of the Asus ROG Strix Scar II and Hero II.

Asus ROG Strix Scar II

  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)

Asus ROG Strix Hero II

  • Asus RoG Strix Hero II GL504GM (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Hero II GL504GM (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Hero II GL504GM (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Hero II GL504GM (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Hero II GL504GM (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Hero II GL504GM (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Hero II GL504GM (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Hero II GL504GM (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Hero II GL504GM (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Hero II GL504GM (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Hero II GL504GM (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Hero II GL504GM (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Hero II GL504GM (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Hero II GL504GM (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Hero II GL504GM (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Hero II GL504GM (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Hero II GL504GM (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Hero II GL504GM (i7-8750H)
  • Asus RoG Strix Hero II GL504GM (i7-8750H)

General
 
BrandAsusAsus
Product nameRoG Strix Hero II GL504GM (i7-8750H)RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)
Product code
DetailsProduct infoProduct info
Device type
Device typeLaptopLaptop
Keyboard layoutQwerty USQwerty US
Processor / Chipset / Memory
Processor seriesIntel Core i7Intel Core i7
Processor typeIntel Core i7 8750HIntel Core i7 8750H
Processor clock frequency2.2 GHz2.2 GHz
Processor klokfrequentie (max. turbo)4.1 GHz4.1 GHz
Number of CPU cores66
Memory32 GB32 GB
Memory typeDDR4DDR4
Memory clock frequency2666 MHz2666 MHz
SODIMM slots22
Available SODIMM slots00
Memory expandable to32 GB32 GB
Graphics
Screen size15.6 inch15.6 inch
Resolution1920x10801920x1080
Aspect ratio16:916:9
Pixeldensity141 ppi141 ppi
Screen type (matte/glossy)MatteMatte
Panel typeIPSIPS
Touchscreen
Support for pen input
3D display
Graphics
GPU typeNvidia GeForce GTX 1060Nvidia GeForce GTX 1070
Integrated / discrete graphicsSeperate chipSeperate chip
Discrete video memory6 GB8 GB
Storage
Total storage capacity1256 GB1512 GB
SSD storage capacity256 GB512 GB
Hard disk storage capacity1000 GB1000 GB
Hard disk rotation speed5400 rpm5400 rpm
Available storage capacity1125.3 GB1363.1 GB
Amount of hard disks / SSDs22
Hard disk/SSD 1 capacity256 GB512 GB
Hard disk/SSD 1 typeSSD/FlashSSD/Flash
Hard disk/SSD 1 brand/modelToshiba NVMe THNSN5256GPU7 TO 256GBSamsung MZVLB512 HAJQ-00000
Harddisk/SSD 1 form factorM.2M.2
Hard disk/SSD 2 capacity1000 GB1000 GB
Hard disk/SSD 2 typeHarddiskSSHD
Harddisk/SSD 2 brand/productSeagate ST1000LM049-2GH172Seagate ST1000LX015-1U7172
Optical drive
DVD writing
Blu-ray playback
Bly-ray writing
Connectivity / Network
LAN port
LAN adapterRealtek PCIe GBERealtek PCIe GBE
LAN speed1000 Mbit/s1000 Mbit/s
WLAN / WiFi standard802.11ac802.11ac
WLAN adapterIntel(R) Wireless-AC 9560Intel(R) Wireless-AC 9560
Bluetooth
Bluetooth versionBluetooth 5.0Bluetooth 5.0
3G (HSPA/UMTS)
4G (LTE)
Connectors
ExpressCard
Smartcard
USB 2.000
USB 3.0 (USB 3.1 Gen 1)44
USB Type-C
Card reader - SD
Card reader - MicroSD
DVI output
VGA output
HDMI output
Micro HDMI output
HDMI-versie2.02.0
DisplayPort output
Mini DisplayPort output
DisplayPort-versie1.21.2
Analog audio connections11
Docking station connector
Kensington lock
Camera
Built-in camera
Camera resolution0.9 MPixel0.9 MPixel
Secondary camera
Flash
Sensors
Accelerometer
Fingerprint reader
GPS
Compass
NFC
Other hardware
Trusted Platform Module (TPM)
Integrated microphone
Weights and measures
Battery capacity (Wh)65 Wh66 Wh
Battery pack replaceable
Weight total2445 gram2455 gram
Dimensions - Width36.2 cm36.3 cm
Dimension - Depth26.4 cm26.4 cm
Dimensions - Height/Thickness2.6 cm2.7 cm
Software
Operating systemMicrosoft Windows 10 ProMicrosoft Windows 10 Pro
Operating systemWindows ProWindows Pro
Overige
Garantie2 year(s)2 year(s)
Numeric keypad
Windows benchmarks
3DMark - Ice Storm120501169891
3DMark - Cloud Gate3435737525
3DMark - Cloud Gate Graphics83067108178
3DMark - Cloud Gate Physics1125611420
3DMark - Fire Strike1038514032
3DMark - Fire Strike Graphics1157415629
3DMark - Fire Strike Physics1688817104
3DMark - Fire Strike Combined44236893
3DMark - Fire Strike Extreme54367337
3DMark - Time Spy38555341
3DMark - Time Spy Graphics41305550
3DMark - Time Spy CPU69397137
Cinebench R15 - Single175174
Cinebench R15 - CPU12501241
PCMark 7 - PCMark Score66007269
PCMark 7 - Lightweight Score64046620
PCMark 7 - Productivity Score57255887
PCMark 7 - Entertainment Score48697323
PCMark 7 - Creativity Score1164911772
PCMark 7 - Computation Score1923416396
PCMark 7 - System Storage Score58665869
Boot Time13.9 sec.10.9 sec.
PCMark 8 v2 - Home39824852
PCMark 8 v2 - Creative54005710
PCMark 8 v2 - Work38123997
PCMark 8 - Storage 2.0 - Storage Score50555073
PCMark 8 - Storage 2.0 - Storage Bandwidth442.09 MB/s505.31 MB/s
WiFi speedtest 2.4GHz receive221.41 Mbit/s219.28 Mbit/s
WiFi speedtest 2.4GHz send197.36 Mbit/s188.86 Mbit/s
WiFi speedtest 5.0GHz receive549.69 Mbit/s547.62 Mbit/s
WiFi speedtest 5.0GHz send588.63 Mbit/s611.40 Mbit/s
Geekbench4 - Multi2322823392
Geekbench4 - Multi crypto1880418289
Geekbench4 - Multi integer2793128341
Geekbench4 - Multi float2790627923
Geekbench4 - Multi memory67386735
Geekbench4 - Single51695221
Geekbench4 - Single crypto46204829
Geekbench4 - Single integer50815158
Geekbench4 - Single float49575014
Geekbench4 - Single memory(33)58235773
Geekbench4 - OpenCL23516157877
Power consumption / Battery pack
Power consumption off0.2 W0.8 W
Power consumption adapter (without laptop)0.1 W0.2 W
Power consumption idle18.3 W33.5 W
Browser accutest - 180 cd/m2287 min.174 min.
PCMark Creative accutest - 180 cd/m2103 min.91 min.
PCMark Creative (Accu)31664067
Display measurements
Colour temperature6791 K7680 K
Brightness white349.5 cd/m²354.25 cd/m²
Brightness black0.29 cd/m²0.39 cd/m²
Contrast1205.2 : 1908.3 : 1
Average grayscale deviation (Delta E 1994)2.94.7
Gamma2.262.23
Gamma (deviation from 2.2)0.060.03
Colour deviation red (Delta E 1994)3.623.62
Colour deviation green (Delta E 1994)4.893.79
Colour deviation blue (Delta E 1994)5.554.31
Colour deviation cyan (Delta E 1994)2.553.96
Colour deviation magenta (Delta E 1994)4.44.96
Colour deviation yellow (Delta E 1994)3.723.15
Average colour deviation (Delta E 1994)4.14
Colour deviation red (Delta E 2000)3.243.24
Colour deviation green (Delta E 2000)4.093.17
Colour deviation blue (Delta E 2000)5.554.53
Colour deviation cyan (Delta E 2000)2.584.01
Colour deviation magenta (Delta E 2000)4.034.52
Colour deviation yellow (Delta E 2000)3.613.19
Average colour deviation (Delta E 2000)3.93.8
Average grayscale deviation (Delta E 2000)3.54.3
Reactietijd 0%-100%4.7 ms4.5 ms
Reactietijd 100%-0%4.2 ms4.0 ms
Reactietijd 20%-80%3.2 ms3.1 ms
Reactietijd 80%-20%3.2 ms3.1 ms
Windows Game Benchmarks (2016-2017)
Metro Last Light -1920x1080 - Medium130.6 fps158.7 fps
Metro Last Light - 1920x1080 - Very High80.4 fps107.6 fps
Metro Last Light - 3840x2160 - Medium54 fps75.8 fps
Metro Last Light - 3840x2160 - Very High29.4 fps40.7 fps
Far Cry Primal - 1920x1080 - Low (HD Textures off)106 fps131 fps
Far Cry Primal - 1920x1080 - High81 fps103 fps
Far Cry Primal - 3840x2160 - Low (HD Textures off)52 fps45 fps
Far Cry Primal - 3840x2160 - High22 fps37 fps
GTA V - 1920x1080 - Normal120.8 fps111.4 fps
GTA V - 1920x1080 - High94.2 fps83.1 fps
GTA V - 3840x2160 - Normal90.6 fps114 fps
GTA V - 3840x2160 - High44.3 fps61.5 fps


Compare

two products discussed in this review

  Product Lowest price

Asus RoG Strix Hero II GL504GM (i7-8750H)

Laptop, Qwerty US, Intel Core i7 8750H, 32 GB, 15.6 inch, 1920x1080, Nvidia GeForce GTX 1060, 1256 GB, Windows Pro

Specifications Test results Reviews

Asus RoG Strix Scar II GL504GS (i7-8750H)

Laptop, Qwerty US, Intel Core i7 8750H, 32 GB, 15.6 inch, 1920x1080, Nvidia GeForce GTX 1070, 1512 GB, Windows Pro

Specifications Test results Reviews

Also read these laptop/tablet articles on Hardware.Info

The Hardware.Info website uses cookies.
*