Affordable gaming monitor update: AOC G90-series review

The competition is getting heated in the budget segment

By


Specifications, test results and pictures

On this page you will find full specifications and test results of the AOC G2590PX, G2590VXQ and the G2790PX, plus all photos and screenshots of these gaming monitors.

  • AOC G2590PX
  • AOC G2590VXQ
  • AOC G2790PX

  • AOC G2590PX
  • AOC G2590PX
  • AOC G2590PX
  • AOC G2590PX
  • AOC G2590PX
  • AOC G2590PX
  • AOC G2590PX
  • AOC G2590PX
  • AOC G2590PX
  • AOC G2590PX
  • AOC G2590PX
  • AOC G2590PX
  • AOC G2590PX
  • AOC G2590PX
  • AOC G2590PX
  • AOC G2590PX

  • AOC G2590VXQ
  • AOC G2590VXQ
  • AOC G2590VXQ
  • AOC G2590VXQ
  • AOC G2590VXQ
  • AOC G2590VXQ
  • AOC G2590VXQ
  • AOC G2590VXQ
  • AOC G2590VXQ
  • AOC G2590VXQ
  • AOC G2590VXQ
  • AOC G2590VXQ
  • AOC G2590VXQ
  • AOC G2590VXQ

  • AOC G2790PX
  • AOC G2790PX
  • AOC G2790PX
  • AOC G2790PX
  • AOC G2790PX
  • AOC G2790PX
  • AOC G2790PX
  • AOC G2790PX
  • AOC G2790PX
  • AOC G2790PX
  • AOC G2790PX
  • AOC G2790PX
  • AOC G2790PX
  • AOC G2790PX
  • AOC G2790PX
  • AOC G2790PX
  • AOC G2790PX
  • AOC G2790PX

General
 
BrandAOCAOCAOC
Product nameG2590PXG2590VXQG2790PX
Product codeG2590PXG2590VXQG2790PX
DetailsProduct infoProduct infoProduct info
Panel characteristics
Screen size24.5 inch24.5 inch27 inch
Resolution1920x10801920x10801920x1080
Pixel density90 ppi90 ppi82 ppi
TFT panel typeTNTNTN
Curved screen
BacklightLEDLEDLED
Aspect ratio16:916:916:9
Pixel size0.283 mm0.283 mm0.311 mm
3D support
Touchscreen
Overdrive function available
120 Hz
144 Hz
AMD FreeSync
AMD FreeSync min. freq.30 Hz30 Hz30 Hz
AMD FreeSync max. freq.144 Hz75 Hz144 Hz
Nvidia G-Sync
Maximum refresh rate144 Hz75 Hz144 Hz
HDR
HDR10
HDR10+
Dolby Vision
HLG
Connections
D-Sub input
DVI input
HDMI input
Number of HDMI inputs222
Highest compatible at HDMI version1.41.41.4
MHL
DisplayPort input
Mini-DisplayPort input
Number of Display Port inputs111
DisplayPort output
Highest supported DisplayPort version1.21.21.2
Thunderbolt
USB Type-C input
Picture in Picture
Picture by Picture
HDMI audio output
3,5mm jack audio in
Integrated USB HUB
USB version3.03.0
Integrated speakers
Built-in webcam
Memory card reader
Built-in TV tuner
Physical specifications
Size - Width55.6 cm55.6 cm61.3 cm
Size - Height38.3 cm42.3 cm40.8 cm
Size - Depth19.7 cm19.6 cm15.8 cm
Height adjustable
Minimum height top bezel38.3 cm42.3 cm40.8 cm
Maximum height top bezel51.2 cm42.3 cm53.7 cm
Maximum height adjustment12.9 cm0 cm12.9 cm
Portrait mode
Mounting SizeVesa 100x100mmVesa 100x100mmVesa 100x100mm
Weight4.2 kg4.2 kg6.5 kg
ColourBlack/RedBlack/RedBlack/Red
Manufacturer specifications
Colours16.7 mln16.7 mln16.7 mln
AdobeRGB
Total response time1 ms1 ms1 ms
Brightness400 cd/m²250 cd/m²400 cd/m²
Contrast ratio1000 : 11000 : 11000 : 1
Maximum horizontal view angle170 °170 °178 °
Maximum vertical view angle160 °160 °178 °
Flicker reduction
Power consumption (active)28 W25 W32 W
Power consumption (standby)0.5 W0.5 W0.5 W
Pixel policy / Warranty
Warranty period3 year(s)3 year(s)3 year(s)
Included accessories
Remote control
Digital video cable included
Response times and input lag
Overdrive on by default
Response time (0%-100%)3.7 ms13.5 ms4.3 ms
Response time (100%-0%)1.2 ms1.3 ms1.4 ms
Response time (100%-0%-100%)4.9 ms14.8 ms5.7 ms
Response time (20%-80%)10.7 ms16.7 ms11.3 ms
Response time (80%-20%)3.3 ms4.8 ms3.4 ms
Response time (20%-80%-20%)14 ms21.5 ms14.7 ms
Response time OD (0%-100%)3.4 ms3.4 ms3.2 ms
Response time OD (100%-0%)1.1 ms1.3 ms1.3 ms
Response time OD (100%-0%-100%)4.5 ms4.7 ms4.5 ms
Response time OD (20%-80%)1.7 ms1.9 ms3.3 ms
Response time OD (80%-20%)0.7 ms1 ms1 ms
Response time OD (20%-80%-20%)2.4 ms2.9 ms4.3 ms
Overshoot OD max55 %54 %12 %
Undershoot OD max7 %11 %5 %
Response time OD opt. (0%-100%)3.3 ms7.3 ms3.2 ms
Response time OD opt. (100%-0%)1.1 ms1.3 ms1.3 ms
Response time OD opt. (0%-100%-0%)4.4 ms8.6 ms4.5 ms
Response time OD opt. (20%-80%)6.4 ms8.1 ms3.3 ms
Response time OD opt. (80%-20%)1.7 ms2.3 ms1 ms
Response time OD opt. (20%-80%-20%)8.1 ms10.4 ms4.3 ms
Overshoot OD opt.3 %4 %12 %
Undershoot OD opt.2 %3 %5 %
Name OD opt.MediumMediumStrong
Input lag comp. to CRT0 ms0 ms0 ms
Input lag low (top)10.2 ms2.4 ms9.9 ms
Input lag average (center)13.9 ms9.9 ms13.7 ms
Input lag high (bottom)17.5 ms17.2 ms17.4 ms
Image display time7.3 ms14.8 ms7.5 ms
Power consumption
Energieverbruik 150 cd/m² (white)14.2 W12.9 W17.3 W
Energieverbruik 150 cd/m² (black)14.1 W14.2 W16.9 W
Energie consumption (white)24.1 W17.9 W28.5 W
Energie consumption (black)23.9 W19.2 W28.2 W
Energie consumption (standby)0.5 W0.3 W0.4 W
Energie consumption (off)0.4 W0.2 W0.1 W
Standard display brightness and contrast
Standard display profile settingStandardStandardStandard
Minimum brightness white58.45 cd/m²91.68 cd/m²53.02 cd/m²
Maximum brightness white461.4 cd/m²246.4 cd/m²389.2 cd/m²
Maximum brightness black0.52 cd/m²0.26 cd/m²0.4 cd/m²
Contrast maximum brightness887.3 : 1947.7 : 1973 : 1
Contrast 150 cd/m²900 : 1939 : 1957 : 1
Checkerboard contrast 150 cd/m²974 : 1956 : 1832 : 1
Fullscreen brightness white 150 cd/m²152.83 cd/m²149.78 cd/m²153.4 cd/m²
Fullscreen brightness black 150 cd/m²0.18 cd/m²0.16 cd/m²0.16 cd/m²
Fullscreen contrast 150 cd/m²849.1 : 1936.1 : 1958.8 : 1
Uniformity
Lowest vs highest white87 %91 %90 %
Average vs brightest white92 %95 %95 %
Lowest brightness white133.00 cd/m²139.92 cd/m²138.38 cd/m²
Highest brightness white153.00 cd/m²154.07 cd/m²154.44 cd/m²
Lowest vs highest black72 %91 %68 %
Average vs highest black80 %95 %78 %
Lowest brightness black0.13 cd/m²0.15 cd/m²0.15 cd/m²
Highest brightness black0.18 cd/m²0.16 cd/m²0.22 cd/m²
Viewing angles
45° left remaining brightness53 %43 %41 %
45° left avg. colour deviation ΔE 200014.818.918.5
45° left SD colour deviation ΔE 20004.95.85.1
45° right remaining brightness55 %43 %42 %
45° right avg. colour deviation ΔE 200013.818.517.5
45° right SD colour deviation ΔE 20004.65.74.9
45° above remaining brightness23 %10 %9 %
45° above avg. colour deviation ΔE 200011.731.229.6
45° above SD colour deviation ΔE 20008.611.312.2
45° below remaining brightness32 %8 %10 %
45° below avg. colour deviation ΔE 200040.150.947.1
45° below SD colour deviation ΔE 200015.415.213.3
Standard mode color fidelity
Measured color spacesRGBsRGBsRGB
Brightness white 150 cd/m²152.97 cd/m²150.28 cd/m²153.10 cd/m²
Brightness black 150 cd/m²0.17 cd/m²0.16 cd/m²0.16 cd/m²
Color temperature white6694 K6472 K6130 K
Deviation from ideal color temperature194 K28 K370 K
Contrast 150 cd/m²900 : 1939 : 1957 : 1
Standard gamut coverage97.3 %98.1 %95.7 %
Color deviation white ΔE 20002.42.343.36
Color deviation grey 80 ΔE 20003.762.232.84
Color deviation grey 65 ΔE 20004.532.892.24
Color deviation grey 50 ΔE 20005.092.781.79
Color deviation grey 35 ΔE 20005.213.611.4
Color deviation black ΔE 20001.211.591.32
Color deviation skin dark ΔE 20005.054.282.15
Color deviation skin light ΔE 20005.183.252.48
Color deviation sky blue ΔE 20001.744.552.43
Color deviation leaf green ΔE 20002.224.270.76
Color deviation flower blue ΔE 20002.554.022.01
Color deviation blue-green ΔE 20001.353.062.12
Color deviation orange ΔE 20004.895.23.62
Color deviation purple-blue ΔE 20000.84.233.09
Color deviation medium red ΔE 20002.73.562.19
Color deviation purple ΔE 20002.063.990.56
Color deviation yellow-green ΔE 20002.282.431.44
Color deviation orange-yellow ΔE 20000.233.853.4
Color deviation blue ΔE 20000.233.853.4
Color deviation green ΔE 20001.573.421.1
Color deviation red ΔE 20002.513.072.38
Color deviation yellow ΔE 20004.073.752.91
Color deviation magenta ΔE 20002.553.852.07
Color deviation cyan ΔE 20001.193.812.91
Color deviation 100% Red ΔE 20005.764.333.67
Color deviation 100% Green ΔE 20005.074.535.57
Color deviation 100% Blue ΔE 20004.022.054.83
Color deviation 100% Cyan ΔE 20001.922.222.56
Color deviation 100% Magenta ΔE 20002.721.191.98
Color deviation 100% Yellow ΔE 20003.923.753.81
SD color checker deviation ΔE 20001.60.941.1
Avg. color checker deviation ΔE 20002.963.42.55
SD color deviation ΔE 20001.580.891.15
Avg. color deviation ΔE 20002.773.62.64
Gamma 0%2.22.22.2
Gamma 10%2.061.932.07
Gamma 20%2.191.952.16
Gamma 30%2.191.942.20
Gamma 40%2.251.962.23
Gamma 50%2.261.942.26
Gamma 60%2.261.932.31
Gamma 70%2.251.882.37
Gamma 80%2.241.852.46
Gamma 90%2.261.742.62
Gamma 100%2.22.22.2
SD gamma0.070.110.19
Average gamma2.221.932.29
Gamma (deviation from 2.2)0.020.270.09
Grayscale deviation 0% ΔE 20001.171.591.33
Grayscale deviation 10% ΔE 20004.023.391.64
Grayscale deviation 20% ΔE 20003.774.261.31
Grayscale deviation 30% ΔE 20004.524.870.83
Grayscale deviation 40% ΔE 20005.184.910.71
Grayscale deviation 50% ΔE 20005.074.431.12
Grayscale deviation 60% ΔE 20005.123.681.31
Grayscale deviation 70% ΔE 20005.013.331.59
Grayscale deviation 80% ΔE 20004.702.542.10
Grayscale deviation 90% ΔE 20003.722.242.81
Grayscale deviation 100% ΔE 20002.362.403.35
SD grayscale deviation ΔE 20001.221.070.76
Avg. grayscale deviation ΔE 20004.093.471.64
sRGB color fidelity with X-Rite i1 Display Pro & Basic Pro 2
Brightness white 150 cd/m²419.35 cd/m²363.80 cd/m²
Brightness black 150 cd/m²0.44 cd/m²0.40 cd/m²
Color temperature white6368 K6261 K
Deviation from ideal color temperature132 K239 K
Contrast 150 cd/m²953 : 1910 : 1
Gamut coverage96.4 %94.1 %
Color deviation white ΔE 20001.23.49
Color deviation grey 80 ΔE 20002.223.52
Color deviation grey 65 ΔE 20002.353.72
Color deviation grey 50 ΔE 20002.83.96
Color deviation grey 35 ΔE 20002.943.87
Color deviation black ΔE 200011.32
Color deviation skin dark ΔE 20001.71.23
Color deviation skin light ΔE 20002.152.2
Color deviation sky blue ΔE 20001.833.47
Color deviation leaf green ΔE 20001.841.74
Color deviation flower blue ΔE 20000.851.83
Color deviation blue-green ΔE 20001.072
Color deviation orange ΔE 20001.740.99
Color deviation purple-blue ΔE 20001.132.15
Color deviation medium red ΔE 20000.841.6
Color deviation purple ΔE 20000.681.36
Color deviation yellow-green ΔE 20001.240.9
Color deviation orange-yellow ΔE 20002.021.24
Color deviation blue ΔE 20002.021.96
Color deviation green ΔE 20001.441.46
Color deviation red ΔE 20000.771.01
Color deviation yellow ΔE 20001.671.03
Color deviation magenta ΔE 20000.761.62
Color deviation cyan ΔE 20001.071.94
Color deviation 100% Red ΔE 20001.711.89
Color deviation 100% Green ΔE 20002.362.47
Color deviation 100% Blue ΔE 20001.712.57
Color deviation 100% Cyan ΔE 20001.982.63
Color deviation 100% Magenta ΔE 20001.582.09
Color deviation 100% Yellow ΔE 20000.680.89
SD color deviation 100% Red ΔE 20000.620.93
Avg. color deviation ΔE 20001.582.07
Gamma 0%1.281.28
Gamma 10%2.122.09
Gamma 20%2.142.16
Gamma 30%2.172.20
Gamma 40%2.192.22
Gamma 50%2.212.23
Gamma 60%2.222.26
Gamma 70%2.252.27
Gamma 80%2.282.30
Gamma 90%2.372.34
Gamma 100%2.272.27
SD gamma0.220.22
Average gamma2.192.2
Gamma (deviation from 2.2)0.010
Grayscale deviation 0% ΔE 20001.001.37
Grayscale deviation 10% ΔE 20002.021.68
Grayscale deviation 20% ΔE 20002.652.56
Grayscale deviation 30% ΔE 20002.683.01
Grayscale deviation 40% ΔE 20002.663.23
Grayscale deviation 50% ΔE 20002.383.31
Grayscale deviation 60% ΔE 20002.563.80
Grayscale deviation 70% ΔE 20002.383.60
Grayscale deviation 80% ΔE 20002.354.20
Grayscale deviation 90% ΔE 20002.353.80
Grayscale deviation 100% ΔE 20001.213.54
SD grayscale deviation ΔE 20000.480.81
Avg. grayscale deviation ΔE 20002.323.15


Compare

three products discussed in this review

  Product Lowest price

AOC G2590PX

24.5 inch, 1920x1080, 90 ppi, TN, AMD FreeSync, 144 Hz, HDMI input, DisplayPort input, 1 ms, 400 cd/m², 1000 : 1

Specifications Testresultaten Reviews

AOC G2590VXQ

24.5 inch, 1920x1080, 90 ppi, TN, AMD FreeSync, 75 Hz, HDMI input, DisplayPort input, 1 ms, 250 cd/m², 1000 : 1

Specifications Testresultaten Reviews

AOC G2790PX

27 inch, 1920x1080, 82 ppi, TN, AMD FreeSync, 144 Hz, HDMI input, DisplayPort input, 1 ms, 400 cd/m², 1000 : 1

Specifications Testresultaten Reviews

Also read these monitor articles on Hardware.Info

The Hardware.Info website uses cookies.
*